Ancient Herbs, Modern Uses: Frankincense
As they moved, people carried cuttings, seeds, or saplings of plants and herbs necessary for their well-being.
December/January 2009
By James A. Duke, Ph.D.
 |
Peggy Kessler Duke
|
Boswellia sacra or B. carteri
—Matthew 2:10–11
Used for: Dysentery, gonorrhea, fever, polyps
RELATED ARTICLES
Three infusion methods to help create your infused oils and salves....
Create and enjoy this ancient form of fragrance...
Tibetan, romantic, Japanese and Indian incense formulas....
The magi brought the newborn Jesus three gifts: gold to recognize his kingship; frankincense to acknowledge his holiness or divinity; and myrrh to symbolize the hardship and suffering that he would endure.
Frankincense is an important ingredient in incense. Literally, frank means “free” and incense means “lighting.” The Arabic word for frankincense, luban, means “milk of the Arabs.” The aromatic gum was used for incense, perfume, holy ointments and as a fumigant. Not native to Israel, frankincense was imported by caravan from Arabia and East Africa.
The gum is obtained by cutting incisions into the bark of the frankincense shrub. The milky juice that exudes hardens into “tears” within a few weeks. These tears are favored in Lebanon primarily as incense and secondarily as a medicine or cosmetic. Essential oil of frankincense, or oil of olibanum, is used in high-grade perfumes, especially in oriental and floral types.
James A. Duke, Ph.D., is one of the world’s foremost authorities on botanical medicine. He is author of The Green Pharmacy (Rodale, 1997) and Amazonian Ethnobotanical Dictionary (CRC, 1994).
Adapted with permission from Herbs of the Bible: 2,000 Years of Plant Medicine by James A. Duke, Ph.D.
For the main article, Ancient Herbs, Modern Uses, click here.